E. Rivers Earns Project Achievement Award!

The annual CMAA South Atlantic Chapter Construction Management Project Achievement Awards program recognizes outstanding achievement in the practice of construction management. The awards program is designed to recognize and promote professionalism and excellence in the execution and management of the building construction industry.

The annual CMAA South Atlantic Chapter Construction Management Project Achievement Awards program recognizes outstanding achievement in the practice of construction management. The awards program is designed to recognize and promote professionalism and excellence in the execution and management of the building construction industry.

Earlier this spring I blogged about what a great time I had at our ribbon cutting for the newly renovated E. Rivers Elementary School. Mr. Jere Smith, director of Capital Improvements for the district, has informed me that Rivers has earned a “Project Achievement” award and recognition from the South Atlantic Chapter of the Construction Management Association of America for the awesome building design!

 
The award is the sixth such award by CMAA to APS projects in the past 10 years and represents continuous industry acknowledgement of project achievements in the district’s Capital Improvement Program.
 
The 98 year-old campus, which is the location of one of the oldest continuously operating schools in the district, is now home to a new facility opened in January 2015 that was part of a $28 million project designed by Collins, Cooper, Carusi, Architects and built by the Parrish Construction Group.
 
Great work everyone!

Our Three New Stakeholder Committees

I am pleased to announce the members of our three new stakeholder advisory and oversight committees: Finance and Budget Advisory Committee, Special Education Advisory Committee, and SPLOST Oversight Committee.

Last month, I announced that we were creating the committees as part of our broader community engagement work in Atlanta Public Schools. We asked individuals who are interested in committee service to submit their nominations to the associate superintendent of their local school and apply online. We received huge interest from parents and community members and took our time to verify all of the nominations and make a final determination in a fair and transparent manner.

The Budget & Finance Stakeholder Advisory Committee consists of 19 members and is chaired by Chuck Burbridge, chief financial officer, Atlanta Public Schools. The Special Education Stakeholder Advisory Committee has 24 members and is led by Tammie Workman, assistant superintendent for Student Services.  The SPLOST Oversight Committee is led by Larry Hoskins, chief operating officer for the district and has 15 members.  Thank you to everyone who took the time to submit a nomination. We want the committees to begin working after winter break, and we’re on track to meet this goal!

The committee members are as follows:

Finance and Budget Advisory Committee

Dr. Linda Anderson, Assistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning

Dr. Tony Burks II, Principal Douglass High School

Yolanda Carr, Mays High School Cluster Representative

Tammy Dixon, South Atlanta High School Representative

Cynthia Dumas, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

Clay Elrod, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

Buck Greene, Principal – Sutton Middle School

Tye Hayes, Deputy Chief Information Officer

Felecia Josey, Washington High School Cluster Representative

Nicole Lawson, Executive Director for Human Resources – Talent Management

Cynthia Mickelburg, At-Large Member

Marshall Norseng, At-Large Member

Mark Rebillot, Grady High School Cluster Representative

JaTawn Robinson, The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative

Joseph Salley, Principal – Kimberly Elementary School

Chandra Selles, Charter Schools Representative

Bob Stockwell, North Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

Dr. Clara Taylor, Principal – D.H. Stanton Elementary School

Toni Terry, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

 Special Education Advisory Committee

Chartez Bailey, Student – Therrell High School

Monica Blasingame, Teacher – Price Middle School

Vickie Cleveland, Executive Director for Special Education

Michelle Constantinides, Grady High School Cluster Representative

Don Doran, Principal – Drew Charter School

Christina Edward, Teacher – Sylvan Middle School

Tameka Gilliam, The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative

Ginger Harbin, Teacher – Grady High School

Lisa Hill, Principal – Long Middle School

Dwight Hutson, North Atlanta Cluster Representative

Kenya Kemp, Mays High School Cluster Representative

Melissa Leontorvich, Industry Expert (Former Georgia State University Special Education Professor)

Josie Love, Principal – Carver School of Technology

Denice Morgan, Washington High School Cluster Representative

Sharron Paige, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

Keyona Revere, At-Large Member

Cassandra Rainey, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

Charlene Salter-Legend, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

Joan Sloan, Industry Expert (Kennesaw State University)

Ashley States, Teacher – Atlanta Neighborhood Charter School

Kara Stimpson, Principal – Brandon Elementary School

Nyree Sears, South Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

Richard Quartarone, Charter Schools Representative

Tammie Workman, Assistant Superintendent of Student Services

SPLOST Oversight Committee

Corey Anderson, At-Large Member

Dr. Danielle Battle, Associate Superintendent of Elementary Schools (Carver, S. Atlanta, & Mays Clusters)

Chris Bennett, Mays High School Representative

Gayle Burnett, Manager of Data & Compliance, Office of Innovation

Kathy Davis, At-Large Member

Michael Everly, North Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

Dr. Timothy Gadson, Associate Superintendent for High Schools

Shawna Hayes-Tavares, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

Melissa Hughley, South Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

Tamera Jones, Grady High School Cluster Representative

Dr. Greg Middleton, Associate Superintendent for Middle Schools

Luana Slaughter, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

Rhoda Spence, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

Valeria Williams, Washington High School Cluster Representative

(Vacant), The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative